BookTwinCover of Trust Fall by Lynn Painter

Books Like Trust Fall

by Lynn Painter

Trust Fall is a contemporary YA enemies-to-lovers rom-com that runs on a clear set of mechanics: a fish-out-of-water heroine suddenly thrust into wealth, a secret-identity tutor who has his own agenda, and the slow unwinding of antagonism into attraction. The plot stakes are personal rather than epic — academic struggles, thumbed-through social codes of an elite school, and the private investigations that complicate every conversation — so the book's pleasures come from sharp banter, shifting loyalties, and the tension of two characters who are keeping critical information from each other.

Because Trust Fall mixes social-climb fish-out-of-water beats with a secret-identity plot and a heat-and-hate romantic arc, readers might be drawn to different elements: the mansion-and-inheritance puzzle, the tutor/student power dynamic, or the voice that balances wit and vulnerability. Below are nine picks chosen to match those specific threads — some align closely on plot mechanics, others on tone or romantic trajectory. Each note says exactly which piece of Trust Fall it echoes so you can pick by what you want more of.

Recommended for fans of Trust Fall

Cover of The Inheritance Games

The Inheritance Games

Jennifer Lynn Barnes

95% match
2020·392 pages·4.2(59)

An unexpected inheritance plunges an ordinary teen into a mansion filled with wealthy, suspicious heirs.

Pick this if you wanted more of the mansion-and-heir tension from Trust Fall — this matches the inheritance puzzle and the suspicious wealthy circle very closely.

YAinheritancewealthy family complications problems, gaming secrets, romance
See books like The Inheritance Games →
Cover of Better Than the Movies

Better Than the Movies

Lynn Painter

93% match
2021·368 pages·3.7(74)

Painter delivers another witty teen romance with scheming, sharp banter, misunderstandings, and irresistible chemistry.

Pick this if you enjoyed Lynn Painter’s specific comedic timing and rom-com sensibility and want the same authorial tone again.

YA romanceenemies-to-loversrom-com, banter
Cover of Tell Me Three Things

Tell Me Three Things

Julie Buxbaum

91% match
2016·336 pages·3.5(2)

A struggling newcomer at an elite school connects with a classmate concealing his identity.

Pick this if the hidden-identity connection was what hooked you: it’s a newcomer at an elite school who bonds with someone keeping key secrets, much like Julia and Damion.

YAelite private schoolsecret identity, romance, fish-out-of-water
Cover of Today Tonight Tomorrow

Today Tonight Tomorrow

Rachel Lynn Solomon

89% match
2019·392 pages·3.7(3)

Two fiercely competitive classmates discover romantic chemistry during one eventful, banter-filled night.

Pick this if you loved the witty, fast-developing romantic chemistry and banter; this is more compressed in time (a single event) but shares the spark and rivalry-to-romance arc.

YA romanceacademic rivalsenemies-to-lovers, rom-com
Cover of The Only Thing Worse Than Me Is You

The Only Thing Worse Than Me Is You

Lily Anderson

87% match
2016·354 pages

Academic rivals trade biting banter while their long-running hostility gradually transforms into affection.

Pick this if the academic-rivalry and biting-teasing element appealed to you — pick this for long-running hostility that gradually turns affectionate.

YA romanceacademic rivalsenemies-to-lovers, witty banter
Cover of Anna and the French Kiss

Anna and the French Kiss

Stephanie Perkins

85% match
2010·378 pages·4.5(17)

A displaced American teen navigates an elite school, unfamiliar surroundings, and a complicated slow-burn romance.

Pick this if you wanted a displaced-American-in-an-elite-setting vibe and a complicated slow-burn romance; note this leans more toward boarding-school romance than inheritance mystery.

YA romanceboarding schoolfish-out-of-water, slow burn
Cover of Tokyo Ever After

Tokyo Ever After

Emiko Jean

83% match
2021·352 pages·4.0(1)

An ordinary teen enters an intimidating world of privilege, hidden family history, and unexpected romance.

Pick this if it was Julia’s sudden introduction to privilege and hidden family history that mattered most — this matches that beat, though with different stakes and structure.

YAwealth and privilegefish-out-of-water, family secrets, romance
Cover of Highly Suspicious and Unfairly Cute

Highly Suspicious and Unfairly Cute

Talia Hibbert

81% match
2023·3.0(1)

Former friends turned rivals confront buried feelings through sharp banter, competition, and forced proximity.

Pick this if you liked the sharp, modern banter and the forced-proximity mechanics that push former friends or rivals toward vulnerability — a close tonal cousin to Trust Fall’s antagonistic chemistry.

YA romancerivals-to-loversforced proximity, rom-com
Cover of American Royals

American Royals

Katharine McGee

78% match
2019·448 pages

Privileged teens juggle secret relationships, social expectations, betrayals, and romance within an exclusive American hierarchy.

Pick this if you were fascinated by the elite-school social hierarchy and secret relationships; this one emphasizes royalty-style privilege and political social maneuvering more than a private inheritance mystery.

YAwealth and privilegesecret romance, elite society, drama

At a glance

These matches were chosen for three specific elements of Trust Fall: the sudden inheritance/fish-out-of-water setup, the secret-identity/tutor-versus-student tension, and the novel’s witty, rom-com enemies-to-lovers voice. Percentages reflect how many of those dimensions each pick shares.

BookFirst publishedPagesClosest match onMatch
The Inheritance Games
Jennifer Lynn Barnes
2020392Inheritance-driven upheaval95%
Better Than the Movies
Lynn Painter
2021368Painter’s voice & banter93%
Tell Me Three Things
Julie Buxbaum
2016336Secret identity at school91%
Today Tonight Tomorrow
Rachel Lynn Solomon
2019392One-night banter chemistry89%
The Only Thing Worse Than Me Is You
Lily Anderson
2016354Rivals-to-romance banter87%
Anna and the French Kiss
Stephanie Perkins
2010378Fish-out-of-place slow-burn85%
Tokyo Ever After
Emiko Jean
2021352Ordinary-to-privileged arc83%
Highly Suspicious and Unfairly Cute
Talia Hibbert
2023—Sharp banter & forced proximity81%
American Royals
Katharine McGee
2019448Privileged-teen social stakes78%

About Trust Fall

Trust Fall is a YA enemies-to-lovers rom-com by Lynn Painter, published in September 2026. The protagonist, Julia, is a small-town Nebraska girl who unexpectedly inherits a fortune via a secretly multimillionaire neighbor and is moved into a historic New York brownstone and an elite private school. Her tutor Damion conceals that he is the dead man's great-nephew and intends to discover why Julia's family inherited the money; instead both of them begin to fall in love.

Frequently asked questions

Which book should I read next if I liked the inheritance mystery in Trust Fall?+

Start with The Inheritance Games — it places an ordinary teen inside a mansion and a web of suspicious heirs, matching Trust Fall’s inheritance-driven upheaval and the puzzle element.

I loved Lynn Painter’s voice in Better Than the Movies. Which recommendation keeps that tone?+

Better Than the Movies itself is the closest tonal match on this list — same authorial voice, sharp banter and rom-com sensibilities — so it’s the most natural follow-up.

Which pick mirrors the tutor/hidden-identity dynamic most closely?+

Tell Me Three Things is the better structural match: a newcomer at an elite school who connects with a classmate concealing key aspects of himself, echoing the secrecy between Julia and Damion.

Do any of these books focus more on the elite-school social scene than on mystery?+

Yes. Anna and the French Kiss, Tokyo Ever After and American Royals foreground elite-school or high-society settings and the social navigation that comes with them; they lean into setting and relationships over investigative plotting.

Want recommendations based on your own favorites?

BookTwin can match you to books by mood, pacing, themes, and emotional payoff — based on 1 to 5 books you tell it you loved.

Try BookTwin

Found something good?

BookTwin is free to browse with no signup. I build it on my own and pay for the writing and hosting myself — a coffee funds the next batch of pages.

Buy me a coffee ☕