BookTwinCover of The Velvet Knife by Maureen Johnson

Books Like The Velvet Knife

by Maureen Johnson

The Velvet Knife continues Maureen Johnson’s Truly Devious saga by putting Stevie Bell exactly where she most wants to be: sleuthing. This installment alternates two interconnected narratives — back at Ellingham Academy and over the holiday break in New York City with her friend Nate — as Stevie, restless about her relationship with David, deliberately seeks out “a good old-fashioned murder” and promptly finds one (or two). Expect the book’s familiar mechanics: an amateur detective’s close third-person voice, puzzle-solving driven by clues and ragged emotional stakes, and a boarding-school setting that collides with big-city complications and black-humor moments.

Readers come to The Velvet Knife for different, precise reasons. Some will be following Stevie’s emotional arc — how her romantic friction with David refracts her need for control. Others will be after the structural pleasures: dual timelines that echo and inform each other, the contrast between cloistered Ellingham and gritty New York, and the way Johnson uses comic beats to lighten otherwise tense murder investigations. The list below separates recommendations by what element of Stevie’s latest case you might want more of: procedural sleuthing, elite-school secrets, witty duo dynamics, or atmospheric, puzzle-forward mysteries.

Recommended for fans of The Velvet Knife

Cover of A Good Girl's Guide to Murder

A Good Girl's Guide to Murder

Holly Jackson

95% match
2019·431 pages·4.0(177)

A determined teen investigates an old murder through clever sleuthing, layered evidence, and escalating danger.

Pick this if you loved Stevie’s methodical evidence-gathering and single-minded chase of a cold case; this book is the closest match for a clever, driven teenage investigator.

YA mysteryamateur sleuthcold case investigation
See books like A Good Girl's Guide to Murder →
Cover of The Agathas

The Agathas

Kathleen Glasgow and Liz Lawson

93% match
2022·424 pages·4.5(2)

Two unlikely teenage detectives tackle murder with sharp humor, alternating perspectives, and classic-mystery inspiration.

Pick this if you liked The Velvet Knife’s snappy, dual-perspective banter and sharper comedic beats; this one pairs two teen investigators with brisk, humor-tinged chapters.

YA mysterydual perspectiveshumor
Cover of The Ivies

The Ivies

Alexa Donne

91% match
2021·328 pages·4.0(1)

Academic rivalry becomes murder at an elite boarding school filled with secrets, ambition, and suspicious classmates.

Pick this if it was the elite-boarding-school setting and academic rivalry that drew you in; this book concentrates on campus ambition and the chilling underside of scholarship.

boarding schoolYA murder mysteryacademic competition
Cover of One of Us Is Lying

One of Us Is Lying

Karen M. McManus

90% match
2014·360 pages·4.2(94)

Multiple teenage suspects unravel a classmate's death amid secrets, romance, humor, and shifting perspectives.

Pick this if you enjoyed multiple possible culprits, shifting loyalties, and a tone that mixes romance and humor with the mystery; expect similar twists and classroom politics.

YA mysterymultiple perspectivesschool setting
See books like One of Us Is Lying →
Cover of The Inheritance Games

The Inheritance Games

Jennifer Lynn Barnes

89% match
2020·392 pages·4.2(59)

A resourceful teenager navigates riddles, family secrets, romantic complications, and a mansion built for mysteries.

Pick this if you want more intricate puzzles and a heroine thrust into a household of riddles and secrets; this leans more toward elaborate game-like mysteries than school-based detection.

YA mysterypuzzlesromance
See books like The Inheritance Games →
Cover of The Naturals

The Naturals

Jennifer Lynn Barnes

88% match
2013·290 pages·4.2(6)

Gifted teenage investigators use deduction and psychology to pursue killers while navigating friendships and attraction.

Pick this if you liked Stevie’s amateur-forensics and interpersonal friendships under pressure; this series focuses on teens with special investigative talents working in a team dynamic.

teen detectivesmurder investigationensemble cast
See books like The Naturals →
Cover of Murder Most Unladylike

Murder Most Unladylike

Robin Stevens

87% match
2014·348 pages·4.6(8)

Boarding-school friends investigate a teacher's murder in a witty, affectionate homage to classic detective fiction.

Pick this if you wanted a cozy-yet-serious homage to classic detective fiction set in a school, with two friends who investigate together — a tone very close to Johnson’s boarding-school episodes.

boarding schoolamateur sleuthsclassic mystery
Cover of Ace of Spades

Ace of Spades

Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé

85% match
2019·432 pages·4.3(8)

Two students confront an anonymous tormentor in a tense elite-school mystery driven by secrets and social manipulation.

Pick this if it was the social manipulation, anonymous threats, and high-stakes reputational damage you found compelling; this is darker and more modern-vengeful than Johnson’s blend of humor and mystery.

YA thrillerelite schooldual perspectives
Cover of The Counselors

The Counselors

Jessica Goodman

83% match
2013·140 pages·4.0(1)

A summer-camp murder draws a teenage amateur detective into buried secrets, tangled loyalties, and romantic complications.

Pick this if you preferred a contained setting where loyalties and secrets among a small group drive the plot; this is a summer-camp analog to Ellingham’s tight social web, with romantic complications layered on.

YA mysteryamateur sleuthmurder

At a glance

These matches were chosen to reflect the Velvet Knife’s main dimensions: an amateur-teen sleuth, alternating/dual narratives, boarding-school versus urban settings, and a blend of humor with serious mystery beats. Each pick emphasizes which of those aspects it most closely shares with Johnson’s book.

BookFirst publishedPagesClosest match onMatch
A Good Girl's Guide to Murder
Holly Jackson
2019431Determined teen sleuth95%
The Agathas
Kathleen Glasgow and Liz Lawson
2022424Alternating-perspective wit93%
The Ivies
Alexa Donne
2021328Elite-school secrets91%
One of Us Is Lying
Karen M. McManus
2014360Ensemble of suspects90%
The Inheritance Games
Jennifer Lynn Barnes
2020392Puzzle-driven riddles89%
The Naturals
Jennifer Lynn Barnes
2013290Profiling & team dynamics88%
Murder Most Unladylike
Robin Stevens
2014348Boarding-school detective duo87%
Ace of Spades
Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé
2019432Social-pressure thriller85%
The Counselors
Jessica Goodman
2013140Closed-community murder83%

About The Velvet Knife

The Velvet Knife is a YA mystery published in September 2026 and is book six in Maureen Johnson’s Truly Devious series, following Nine Liars. It follows aspiring detective Stevie Bell as she investigates one or more murders across Ellingham Academy and New York City, with an interwoven dual-narrative structure and recurring characters from the series.

Frequently asked questions

If I liked Stevie’s voice in The Velvet Knife, what should I read next?+

If Stevie’s dogged, witty amateur-sleuth narration is what appealed, A Good Girl’s Guide to Murder mirrors that voice-driven, evidence-forward investigation by a determined teen. The Agathas is another close tonal match with its sharp humor and alternating perspectives.

Which of these is closest to the Truly Devious boarding-school vibe?+

For boarding-school atmospherics and an ensemble of suspicious classmates, The Ivies and Murder Most Unladylike both echo Ellingham Academy’s mix of privileges, secrets and student-run investigating.

I liked the romantic complications alongside the mystery — any recommendations?+

The Inheritance Games and The Naturals both balance sleuthing with romantic tension and complicated friendships; each emphasizes different tones (puzzle-house riddles vs. profiling dynamics) that pair well with Stevie’s personal stakes.

Are any of these more intense or darker than Velvet Knife?+

Yes. Ace of Spades and The Counselors lean heavier into social manipulation and reputational harm; they share the elite-school setting but bring a darker psychological pressure than Johnson’s consistent infusion of humor.

Want recommendations based on your own favorites?

BookTwin can match you to books by mood, pacing, themes, and emotional payoff — based on 1 to 5 books you tell it you loved.

Try BookTwin

Found something good?

BookTwin is free to browse with no signup. I build it on my own and pay for the writing and hosting myself — a coffee funds the next batch of pages.

Buy me a coffee ☕