BookTwinCover of The Knave and the Moon by Rachel Gillig

Books Like The Knave and the Moon

by Rachel Gillig

The Knave and the Moon closes Rachel Gillig’s Stonewater Kingdom duology with a defining set of mechanics: ruined sacred space, a crooked throne, and a heroine drugged into captivity while she quietly schemes. The book leans into gothic romantasy rhythms — slow-burn desire, tournaments and martial spectacle staged as political theatre, and prophecy that gets tangled with corrupt faith — all wrapped in a claustrophobic atmosphere where every chapel, tournament green and ruined nave carries portent.

Readers come to this novel for different reasons. Some will want the court- and church-centered intrigue: a king who marries a captive and a neighbor who parades power through staged contests. Others will be here for Sybil’s internal work — her cunning, her memories of toppling ancient Omens, and the patient dismantling of a power structure from within. Still others will savor the tone: gothic shadows, ritual and prophecy threaded into a romance that takes its time. The picks below are organized to highlight which of those strands each title echoes most closely.

Recommended for fans of The Knave and the Moon

Cover of The Priory of the Orange Tree

The Priory of the Orange Tree

Samantha Shannon

92% match
2018·848 pages·4.4(13)

Epic fantasy with court politics, religious schisms, looming prophecy, and lush, slow-burning relationships.

Pick this if you want sweeping court intrigue and a high-stakes religious schism that sits alongside slow-burning relationships; this is the closest tonal and structural match for large-scale prophecy and lush romantic arcs.

epic fantasyreligious conflictprophecy
Cover of The Night Circus

The Night Circus

Erin Morgenstern

86% match
2011·512 pages·4.2(65)

Gothic, dreamlike atmosphere and slow-burn romance built around magical rivalry and performative spectacle.

Pick this if you loved the novel’s gothic atmosphere and slow-burn romance built around spectacle and rivalry; expect elegiac prose and carefully staged magical performances rather than overt political scheming.

gothicslow-burn romancemagical competition
Cover of The Traitor Baru Cormorant

The Traitor Baru Cormorant

Seth Dickinson

82% match
2015·3.7(20)

Cold political intrigue, corrosive institutions of faith and power, and a protagonist scheming from within.

Pick this if it was the corruption of faith and the protagonist’s internal, strategic resistance that gripped you; this pick leans harder into cold political infiltration and systemic dismantling than into romance.

political fantasycorrupt institutionsintrigue
Cover of The Once and Future Witches

The Once and Future Witches

Alix E. Harrow

78% match
2020·528 pages·4.4(9)

Gothic feminist tone, reclaimed ritual and prophecy, and atmospheric settings with social struggle.

Pick this if you were drawn to the reclamation of ritual and prophecy with a feminist edge; this carries the gothic tone and prophetic rebellion, though it focuses more on collective agitation than courtly tournaments.

gothicwitchcraftfeminist fantasy
Cover of The Fifth Season

The Fifth Season

N. K. Jemisin

76% match
2015·512 pages·4.2(22)

Ruined landscapes, oppressive institutions and layered worldbuilding with intense emotional stakes.

Pick this if the ruined landscapes and oppressive institutions were what you wanted more of; this recommendation layers intense, structural stakes with a worldbuilding density that echoes the novel’s bleak underpinnings.

ruined worldinstitutional critiqueemotional
Cover of The Starless Sea

The Starless Sea

Erin Morgenstern

74% match
2019·512 pages·3.9(30)

Lyrical, labyrinthine storytelling with a melancholic, romantic feel and vaults of secret lore.

Pick this if you valued melancholic, bookish atmosphere and a romance that unfolds like a mystery; it’s a mood match — poetic and maze-like — rather than a direct echo of tournaments or ecclesiastical politics.

lyricalromancemystery
Cover of The Golem and the Jinni

The Golem and the Jinni

Helene Wecker

72% match
2013·502 pages·4.1(15)

Gothic-tinged historical fantasy focused on outsiders, slow-bloom relationships, and cultural collision.

Pick this if you responded to Sybil’s status as an uneasy insider/outsider and wanted more slow-bloom relationships within culturally fraught settings; this pick emphasizes character intimacy amid social collision.

historical fantasyslow-burn romanceatmospheric
Cover of The Bear and the Nightingale

The Bear and the Nightingale

Katherine Arden

70% match
2017·368 pages·3.9(24)

Wintry, folkloric gothic with a fragile faith, prophetic elements, and quiet heroism.

Pick this if the fragile, folkloric faith and quiet heroism were what resonated with you; this title leans into prophetic domesticity and wintry, atmospheric stakes rather than courtly pageants.

folkloregothicprophecy
Cover of The Witch’s Heart

The Witch’s Heart

Genevieve Gornichec

68% match
2021

A mythic retelling centered on love, prophecy, and a protagonist resisting divine and marital control.

Pick this if you loved the mythic framing of love and resistance to divine or marital control; this choice centers a protagonist grappling with prophecy and forced bonds, though it’s a somewhat looser thematic fit.

mythic retellingromanceprophecy

At a glance

Matches were chosen for how they echo this book’s core elements: gothic atmosphere, institutional corruption of faith, staged martial spectacle (tournaments/knights), prophecy, and slow-burn romantic stakes — not for surface plot similarity alone.

BookFirst publishedPagesClosest match onMatch
The Priory of the Orange Tree
Samantha Shannon
2018848Court politics & prophecy92%
The Night Circus
Erin Morgenstern
2011512Dreamlike gothic romance86%
The Traitor Baru Cormorant
Seth Dickinson
2015—Corrosive institutions82%
The Once and Future Witches
Alix E. Harrow
2020528Gothic feminist ritual78%
The Fifth Season
N. K. Jemisin
2015512Ruined worlds & stakes76%
The Starless Sea
Erin Morgenstern
2019512Lyrical, labyrinthine mood74%
The Golem and the Jinni
Helene Wecker
2013502Outsider perspective & slow love72%
The Bear and the Nightingale
Katherine Arden
2017368Folkloric faith & prophecy70%
The Witch’s Heart
Genevieve Gornichec
2021—Mythic love vs. control68%

About The Knave and the Moon

Published September 2026 by Orbit, The Knave and the Moon is the second and final volume of Rachel Gillig’s Stonewater Kingdom duology, following The Knight and the Moth. It is gothic romantasy centered on a ruined Aisling Cathedral, the apparent deaths of key figures like Rodrick Myndacious, and Sybil Delling’s captivity under the king.

Frequently asked questions

Which pick is best if I loved the book's gothic atmosphere and ruined religious spaces?+

Look first at titles that foreground sacred ruin and contested faith; those picks draw sharp lines between devotion and corruption, mirroring The Knave and the Moon’s ruined cathedral and twisted prophecy.

I loved Sybil’s slow-burn romance. Which recommendation emphasizes that?+

Several of the picks prioritize languid, elegiac romantic development alongside other elements; the choices that pair lyrical atmosphere with restrained longing will feel closest to Sybil’s emotional arc.

Are there recommendations that focus on systemic, institutional scheming like the corrupted church and staged tournaments?+

Yes. Some picks foreground political and institutional rot, offering protagonists who must navigate and subvert powerful religious or court structures rather than simply confronting a single villain.

Do any of these books share the tournament/knightly spectacle element?+

A few picks echo the performative, martial aspect — either through formal contests and explosions of pageantry or through novels that stage violence and power as public theater.

Which picks match the prophetic and ritual threads in the Stonewater books?+

Several selections treat prophecy and ritual as drivers of plot and social control; these will feel most familiar if you were drawn to the Omens and the play between faith and manipulation.

Want recommendations based on your own favorites?

BookTwin can match you to books by mood, pacing, themes, and emotional payoff — based on 1 to 5 books you tell it you loved.

Try BookTwin

Found something good?

BookTwin is free to browse with no signup. I build it on my own and pay for the writing and hosting myself — a coffee funds the next batch of pages.

Buy me a coffee ☕