BookTwinCover of Hawk & Sparrow by Ayana Gray

Books Like Hawk & Sparrow

by Ayana Gray

Hawk & Sparrow is built around three hard hooks: a gilded-age industrial city where magic is both status symbol and counterfeit commodity; a newsroom heroine who mistrusts enchantment yet relies on her byline to survive; and a personal stunt—a fake engagement between orphan writer Vesper and aristocratic sorcerer Maximilian Kite—that forces them into constant proximity while they untangle a murder and threats to the Basalton Herald. The novel leans on slow-burn chemistry and rivals-to-lovers tension, but its engine is the whodunit: clues, red herrings, and revelations that reframe who holds power in Basalton.

Readers will come for different things. Some will want the atmospherics: soot-smeared factories, gilded parlors, and the unequal magic market. Others will be drawn to the procedural pleasures—investigative sleuthing, newsroom stakes, and a mystery that ties to class corruption. And many will read for the emotional architecture: forced proximity that softens into trust, careful pacing of intimacy, and the ethical friction of a heroine who makes compromises to protect her livelihood. The list below highlights books that echo one or more of those elements so you can pick by what you enjoyed most.

Recommended for fans of Hawk & Sparrow

Cover of Divine Rivals

Divine Rivals

Rebecca Ross

94% match
2023·408 pages·4.2(12)

Rival young journalists uncover magical truths while a tender, slow-burn romance develops amid danger and class tensions.

Pick this if you loved the newspaper rivalry and slow-burn partnership at Hawk & Sparrow’s core. This title mirrors two young writers uncovering magical truths while a tender, patient romance develops amid social friction.

YA fantasyrival journalistsslow burn romance
Cover of Belladonna

Belladonna

Adalyn Grace

91% match
2022·400 pages·3.4(8)

A suspicious death draws an orphan into a glamorous aristocratic world filled with magic, secrets, and romance.

Pick this if you were most invested in the orphan thrust into a glamorous, dangerous upper world after a suspicious death. Expect enchanted secrets and romantic complications in a similar register.

YA fantasymurder mysteryaristocracy
Cover of These Violent Delights

These Violent Delights

Chloe Gong

90% match
2020·470 pages·3.9(10)

Former lovers investigate mysterious killings in a glittering, divided city shaped by wealth, violence, and political rivalry.

Pick this if you wanted the glittering-but-divided city plus mysterious killings. This one tracks former lovers turned uneasy investigators in a tense, urban political landscape.

YA fantasyrivals to loversmurder mystery
Cover of The Gilded Wolves

The Gilded Wolves

Roshani Chokshi

88% match
2019·430 pages·4.7(3)

A clever ensemble navigates elite magical society, dangerous conspiracies, and simmering attraction in lavish Belle Époque Paris.

Pick this if you liked the clever scheming against elite power structures. It swaps a newsroom for a heist-style ensemble but preserves lavish settings, coded societies and simmering attraction among conspirators.

historical fantasygilded societyconspiracy
Cover of The Beautiful

The Beautiful

Renée Ahdieh

86% match
2019·480 pages·4.5(2)

A headstrong heroine investigates murders within an alluring supernatural underworld amid Gilded Age glamour and forbidden attraction.

Pick this if you want Gilded Age glamour masking a supernatural underworld and a headstrong heroine probing murders. Tone and stakes are close; expect more noir-tinged sensuality alongside the mystery.

YA fantasyGilded Ageromantic mystery
Cover of Hotel Magnifique

Hotel Magnifique

Emily J. Taylor

84% match
2022·400 pages·4.0(1)

A dazzling magical institution conceals exploitation and deadly secrets, forcing a determined orphan to investigate.

Pick this if it was the image of a dazzling institution hiding exploitation that hooked you. This one centers on a young orphan uncovering deadly secrets inside a magical hotel—structurally similar, though with a more claustrophobic setting.

YA fantasyclass inequalitymagical mystery
Cover of A Study in Drowning

A Study in Drowning

Ava Reid

83% match
2023·378 pages·4.0(2)

An ambitious young writer investigates a haunting literary mystery alongside an infuriating rival who becomes an ally.

Pick this if the protagonist-as-writer angle was your favorite. This is a good match for an ambitious young journalist investigating a haunting mystery with an infuriating rival who becomes an essential ally.

YA fantasyrivals to loversgothic mystery
Cover of Anatomy

Anatomy

Dana Schwartz

81% match
2022·352 pages·5.0(1)

An aspiring surgeon and a resurrection man uncover murder and corruption beneath the glittering surface of historical Edinburgh.

Pick this if you were drawn to the investigative, moral-unraveling side but are comfortable with a historical-medical milieu rather than gilded industrial magic. This is a looser fit thematically, focused on corruption and body‑based mystery.

YA historical fantasymurder mysteryclass divide
Cover of The Shadows Between Us

The Shadows Between Us

Tricia Levenseller

79% match
2020·336 pages·4.6(8)

A calculating heroine courts a magical ruler under false pretenses while navigating intrigue, murder attempts, and unexpected love.

Pick this if you loved the fake-dating/false-pretense mechanics and political maneuvering. This title shares the calculating heroine who courts a ruler under false pretenses and navigates attempts on her life—so it matches the romantic gambit closely.

YA romantic fantasyfake courtshipcourt intrigue

At a glance

These matches were chosen for five specific dimensions of Hawk & Sparrow: gilded-age industrial setting and class tension; an investigative whodunit; a newsroom or writer protagonist; a fake-dating/forced-proximity slow-burn romance; and moral compromises tied to survival. Each pick echoes some subset of those elements rather than being an overall copy of the novel.

BookFirst publishedPagesClosest match onMatch
Divine Rivals
Rebecca Ross
2023408Rival journalists & revelations94%
Belladonna
Adalyn Grace
2022400Orphan pulled into aristocracy91%
These Violent Delights
Chloe Gong
2020470City‑wide murders & divides90%
The Gilded Wolves
Roshani Chokshi
2019430Ensemble heist & conspiracies88%
The Beautiful
Renée Ahdieh
2019480Gilded Age supernatural underworld86%
Hotel Magnifique
Emily J. Taylor
2022400Institutional secrets & orphan heroine84%
A Study in Drowning
Ava Reid
2023378Writerly investigation & partnership83%
Anatomy
Dana Schwartz
2022352Medical mysteries & corruption81%
The Shadows Between Us
Tricia Levenseller
2020336Calculated courtship & intrigue79%

About Hawk & Sparrow

Hawk & Sparrow is a YA romantic fantasy (2026) of 352 pages by Ayana Gray. It takes place in Basalton, an industrial gilded-age city where highborn families flaunt enchantments and the lower classes buy cheap counterfeits. The plot follows 17-year-old orphan Vesper, a Basalton Herald writer who fakes a relationship with wealthy heir-sorcerer Maximilian Kite to protect her job after witnessing a murder.

Frequently asked questions

I loved the fake‑dating and slow burn—what should I read next?+

The Shadows Between Us is the most direct match on romance mechanics: calculated courtship under false pretenses that turns to real feeling. If you want the slow-burn with investigative stakes, A Study in Drowning also pairs a writerly protagonist with a gradually intensifying alliance.

Are there books here that share the industrial gilded‑age setting and class conflict?+

Yes. The Beautiful and The Gilded Wolves both foreground Gilded Age or Belle Époque glamour that conceals inequality and conspiracies among elite circles, which mirrors Basalton's surface opulence and organized corruption.

Which picks emphasize the mystery and newsroom/investigator angle?+

Divine Rivals closely mirrors the rival journalists/uncovering-magical-truths dynamic, while A Study in Drowning features an ambitious writer investigating a literary mystery. Both foreground investigative procedure alongside personal stakes.

I liked the magical-society intrigue—any strong matches?+

Belladonna and The Gilded Wolves both deliver elite magical societies with layered secrets and courtly maneuvers; Hotel Magnifique also offers a contained magical institution where exploitation and deadly secrets hide behind glamour.

Is Hawk & Sparrow more romance or mystery?+

It balances both, but the setup—fake dating to protect Vesper's job after witnessing a murder—means the mystery drives much of the plot momentum while the romance evolves deliberately through forced proximity and ethical tension.

Want recommendations based on your own favorites?

BookTwin can match you to books by mood, pacing, themes, and emotional payoff — based on 1 to 5 books you tell it you loved.

Try BookTwin

Found something good?

BookTwin is free to browse with no signup. I build it on my own and pay for the writing and hosting myself — a coffee funds the next batch of pages.

Buy me a coffee ☕