BookTwinA book by Jason Rekulak

Authors Like Jason Rekulak

Jason Rekulak writes page-turners with a sweet tooth for the past and a mean streak underneath. Hidden Pictures hands a recovering addict a nanny job and a five-year-old whose crayon drawings start showing something no child should know. The Impossible Fortress sends a gang of fourteen-year-olds back to 1987 on a mission to steal a Vanna White Playboy, and ends up as one of the warmest coming-of-age novels of its decade. The tone swings from dread to a laugh in a paragraph, the plotting is tight enough to read in a weekend, and the reveals are fair — you could have seen them coming, if you had not been having so much fun.

So "authors like Jason Rekulak" depends on which half you came for. Do you want the haunted-house and creepy-child thrillers with a twist at the end? The 1980s nostalgia, arcades and mixtapes and first love? The peculiar, illustrated, slightly off-kilter books of the kind Quirk, his old publishing house, built its name on? The authors below are ranked by how closely they match that mix, starting with the writers who do the supernatural thriller best and ending with the ones who do the warmth.

Authors to read if you love Jason Rekulak

Home Before Dark by Riley Sager

Riley Sager

94%

Start with Home Before Dark (2020)

ThrillerHaunted HouseMystery

The nearest match for Hidden Pictures. Sager writes fast, twisty thrillers set in old houses with something wrong in them, and Home Before Dark — a woman returns to the mansion her father made famous with a haunted-house memoir — has the same fair-play reveals and the same relish for a last-chapter reversal. If you finished Hidden Pictures in a night, start here.

Duma Key by Stephen King

Stephen King

91%

Start with Duma Key (2008)

HorrorSupernaturalThriller

The clearest bridge is Duma Key, in which an injured man starts to paint and the paintings start to come true. A child's drawings that reveal what is really going on is Hidden Pictures in a nutshell. King is also the master of the ordinary place gone wrong that both writers lean on.

The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides

Alex Michaelides

88%

Start with The Silent Patient (2019)

Psychological ThrillerMysteryTwist Ending

A painting sits at the heart of The Silent Patient, and so does a twist that rewrites everything before it. Michaelides plots the way Rekulak does — plainly written, relentlessly paced, with a reveal that feels inevitable only afterwards.

My Best Friend's Exorcism by Grady Hendrix

Grady Hendrix

85%

Start with My Best Friend's Exorcism (2016)

HorrorNostalgiaComedy Horror

My Best Friend's Exorcism sets a possession story in 1988 Charleston, with a friendship at its center and a soundtrack of pop-culture detail. It is horror that is funny, warm and properly frightening in turns — the same blend that makes Rekulak's books so easy to read and so hard to forget.

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs

Ransom Riggs

82%

Start with Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2011)

Young AdultFantasyIllustrated

Quirk Books published Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children while Rekulak ran the house, and the book shows what that list was about: a story built around strange old photographs that sit right there on the page. For Hidden Pictures readers who liked the book as an object, this is the natural next stop.

Ready Player One by Ernest Cline

Ernest Cline

78%

Start with Ready Player One (2011)

Science FictionNostalgiaAdventure

For the half of Rekulak that loves 1980s gadgets and games. Ready Player One is an entire novel built from arcades, Atari and John Hughes, with a hunt at the center that keeps the pages moving. It shares The Impossible Fortress's belief that the things you obsess over as a teenager are never trivial.

Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

Rainbow Rowell

75%

Start with Eleanor & Park (2013)

Young AdultRomanceComing of Age

Eleanor & Park is a 1986 love story told through mixtapes, comic books and the school bus — the closest romantic match for The Impossible Fortress. Rowell has the same gift for making two awkward kids feel enormous and for being funny and wrenching in the same sentence.

Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin

Gabrielle Zevin

72%

Start with Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow (2022)

Literary FictionFriendshipVideo Games

Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow follows two friends who build video games together across thirty years, with all the love and rivalry that involves. It is a grown-up cousin of The Impossible Fortress, whose heroes bond over code, and it is just as good on how making something with another person can become the most important relationship of your life.

High Fidelity by Nick Hornby

Nick Hornby

69%

Start with High Fidelity (1995)

Literary FictionComedyMusic

Where the warm half of Rekulak's voice has its roots. High Fidelity is a funny, tender novel about a man whose life is organized around pop culture and who is slow to notice what matters. If the nostalgia and the jokes in The Impossible Fortress are what you loved, Hornby is the grown-up version.

At a glance

Rekulak's signature is a pairing that rarely sits in the same book — an unabashedly fun, accessible voice and a genuinely unsettling story. That is why a haunted-house thriller, a teen programming romance and a hit horror novel about a painter can all belong on one list, for different reasons.

AuthorStart withBest forMatch
Riley SagerHome Before Dark (2020)Thriller, Haunted House, Mystery94%
Stephen KingDuma Key (2008)Horror, Supernatural, Thriller91%
Alex MichaelidesThe Silent Patient (2019)Psychological Thriller, Mystery, Twist Ending88%
Grady HendrixMy Best Friend's Exorcism (2016)Horror, Nostalgia, Comedy Horror85%
Ransom RiggsMiss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2011)Young Adult, Fantasy, Illustrated82%
Ernest ClineReady Player One (2011)Science Fiction, Nostalgia, Adventure78%
Rainbow RowellEleanor & Park (2013)Young Adult, Romance, Coming of Age75%
Gabrielle ZevinTomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow (2022)Literary Fiction, Friendship, Video Games72%
Nick HornbyHigh Fidelity (1995)Literary Fiction, Comedy, Music69%

About Jason Rekulak

Jason Rekulak is a Philadelphia-based novelist and the former longtime publisher of Quirk Books, the independent house behind Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children and Pride and Prejudice and Zombies. His debut, The Impossible Fortress (2017), was an Edgar Award finalist. Hidden Pictures (2022), a supernatural thriller, won the Goodreads Choice Award for Horror, and The Last One at the Wedding won the International Thriller Writers Award for Best Thriller. His novels have been translated into more than forty languages, and a new suspense novel, Look What the Cat Dragged In, arrives on October 13, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Who should I read if I liked Hidden Pictures?+

Start with Riley Sager's Home Before Dark for the same twisty haunted-house energy, then Stephen King's Duma Key, where a painter's artwork begins to come true. Alex Michaelides's The Silent Patient is the pick if it was the final twist that stayed with you.

Which author is most like Jason Rekulak?+

Riley Sager is the closest overall match: fast, readable thrillers with supernatural shadows and a reveal at the end that was hiding in plain sight. For Rekulak's lighter, nostalgic side, Ernest Cline and Rainbow Rowell are the nearest neighbors.

Are there authors like Jason Rekulak for readers who loved The Impossible Fortress?+

Yes. Ernest Cline's Ready Player One shares the 1980s games-and-gadgets nostalgia, Rainbow Rowell's Eleanor & Park the 1980s teen romance, and Gabrielle Zevin's Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow the love of making games with a friend.

Does Jason Rekulak have a new book coming out?+

Yes. His new suspense novel, Look What the Cat Dragged In, is published on October 13, 2026. His earlier novels are The Impossible Fortress (2017), Hidden Pictures (2022) and The Last One at the Wedding.

Want matches based on your own favorites?

Tell BookTwin the books you loved and get recommendations matched by mood, pacing, themes, and emotional payoff.

Try BookTwin

Found something good?

BookTwin is free to browse with no signup. I build it on my own and pay for the writing and hosting myself — a coffee funds the next batch of pages.

Buy me a coffee ☕